Legal Consequences – Forbes Advisor – Technologist
[…] You can do this by providing proof within 15 days that you have a valid license or, if the license was lost or stolen, evidence that you were licensed at the time despite not having the official document.

There is also a difference between driving without a license and driving after your license has been suspended. The second offense is typically considered a more serious one because you have had your right to drive removed and have chosen to defy the order that resulted in that removal.

Pennsylvania Code Section 1543 defines the offense of driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked as, “Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.”

However, the same statute makes clear that driving while your license was revoked in connection with a DUI could result in a fine of $500 and 60 to 90 days imprisonment even for a first offense.