Legal Consequences – Forbes Advisor – Technologist
[…] Legal Consequences – Forbes Advisor – Technologist

Driving without a license is typically a state-level offense. It could be a summary offense or misdemeanor crime depending on the circumstances, such as why you don’t have a license to drive, what type of license you’re lacking or whether you are a repeat offender.

Legal Definition of Driving Without a License

Each state has its own rules and regulations that address the offense of driving without a license. For example, Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code Title 75 Section 1501(a) states that, “No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver’s license valid under the provisions of this chapter.”

The law goes on to state that if you have a valid driver’s license but you just don’t have it with you in the vehicle, you can avoid being convicted of the offense.